Additional Document

Recording ID: 11112
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1971-05-02
Time: 1107
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Franklin
City: Columbus
Site: About 100 yards southeast of pond
Latitude: 39.9402777777778
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.0325
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0331
Recording Event: 1 GV song(s) , 1 GV song(s) , 1 GV song(s) , 3 GV song(s) , 13 GV song(s)
Background: faint-, stop, stop, aircraft, northern (yellow-shafted) flicker, stop, parabola noise, voice, field sparrow
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: juvenile(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 9 m