Additional Document

Recording ID: 11488
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1971-06-23
Time: 1042
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Wyoming
County: Teton
Site: Apollinaris Springs Picnic Area
Latitude: 44.5
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 110.5
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0027
Recording Event: 1 G song(s) , 1 G song(s) , 1 G song(s) , 1 G song(s) ending time = 1054 hr
Background: traffic or car, wind, Oregon junco (dark-eyed)
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: unknown age
Seen: not seen
Distance: 18 m