Additional Document

Recording ID: 1323
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1955-04-21
Time: 0725
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Franklin
City: Columbus
Latitude: 39.9402777777778
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.0325
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 244
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0217
Recording Event: FG song(s) continuous, FG song(s) continuous, 2 FG song(s) to 3, 2 FG song(s) , 1 FG song(s) , 8 FG song(s) , FG song(s) continuous, faint as hovered 3-4in from female
Background: motors of all types, white-throated sparrow, northern cardinal, possibly-, American robin, horn, chipping sparrow, mourning dove, parabola noise
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 12.19-15.24 m