Additional Document

Recording ID: 15486
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1980-05-14
Time: 0800
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Franklin
City: Georgesville
Site: Trail east of playfield, near north most bench
Latitude: 39.9
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.2166666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: Sony Condenser
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0136
Recording Event: 2 G song(s) , 7 G song(s) ending time = 0803 hr
Background: stop, traffic or car
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: juvenile(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 9 m