Additional Document

Recording ID: 1556
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1955-07-22
Time: 0903
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Maine
County: Lincoln
City: Muscongus Bay
Latitude: 43.8166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 69.2333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0110
Recording Event: 1 G song(s) , 8 G song(s) short, identified by song
Background: motors of all types, song sparrow, faint-
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen at some point
Distance: 18 m