Additional Document

Recording ID: 1669
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1956-04-01
Time: 0900
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Franklin
City: Columbus (east of), Blendon Township
Latitude: 40.0833333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 82.9166666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0128
Recording Event: FG song(s) continuous, weak whisper, FG song(s) several, FG song(s) continuous
Background: water, stop, stop, stop, tufted titmouse, parabola noise
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: juvenile(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 11-9 m