Additional Document

Recording ID: 17557
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1990-03-14
Time: 0830
Last Name: Elliott
First Name: Lang
Country: USA
State: New York
County: Tompkins
City: Ithaca
Site: Second growth along dirt road
Latitude: 42.3666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 76.5166666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 7.5
Recorder: Nagra-IVS
Microphone: Shure SM-81
Parabola: Plastic 18
Recording Time: 0112
Recording Event: G narration(s) , G song(s) continuous "vireo" song
Background: chipping sparrow, possibly-, white-breasted nuthatch
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen