Additional Document

Recording ID: 18336
Common Name: variable seedeater
Genus: Sporophila
Species: americana
Date: 1992-02-18
Time: 1602
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: Limon
City: Puerto Limon (southeast of)
Site: Road north from station to Pandora at graveled grade, east side
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 0
Altitude: 100
Weather: rain from 1400-1524 hr
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 843
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0223
Recording Event: 3 G song(s) first incomplete, G narration(s) at 0039, 3 G song(s) flew after first (1600 hr), 5 G song(s)
Background: microphone noise, recorder static or other electronic noises, narration, voice, loud-, insects, Montezuma oropendola, stop, insects, microphone noise, possibly-, call of-, another-, variable seedeater
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae
Sex: M
Age: A
Seen: seen
Distance: 30 m