Additional Document

Recording ID: 20638
Common Name: variable seedeater
Genus: Sporophila
Species: americana
Date: 1994-12-13
Time: 0950
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Panama
State: San Blas
City: Colon (30 km northeast of)
Site: Along road north from town, past garbage dump in tall grass
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 0
Altitude: 100
Master Format: DAT Cassette
Index: 2325
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0135
Recording Event: FG call(s) continuous, FG song(s) continuous at end
Background: voice, male-, domestic chicken, insects, radio, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae
Sex: M
Age: A
Seen: seen
Distance: 3 m