Additional Document

Recording ID: 20640
Common Name: variable seedeater
Genus: Sporophila
Species: americana
Date: 1994-12-13
Time: 1005
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Panama
State: San Blas
City: Colon (30 km northeast of)
Site: Along road north from town, past garbage dump, fence post along road
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 0
Altitude: 100
Master Format: DAT Cassette
Index: 2710
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0120
Recording Event: 15 F call(s) loud notes, sometimes followed by soft twitters
Background: microphone noise, domestic dog, male-, domestic chicken, wind on foliage, birds, insects
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae
Sex: U
Age: A
Seen: seen
Distance: 3-4 m