Additional Document

Recording ID: 24077
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1959-06-15
Time: 1815
Last Name: Reese
First Name: Carl R
Country: USA
State: South Dakota
County: Pennington
City: Hill City (4 mi east of)
Latitude: 44
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 103.5
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: Brush BA106
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0125
Recording Event: 4 F song(s) first incomplete, 11 F song(s)
Background: yellow-rumped (Myrtle) warbler, loud-, recorder static or other electronic noises
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 24-30 m