Additional Document

Recording ID: 24453
Common Name: hairy woodpecker
Genus: Picoides
Species: villosus
Date: 1997-07-21
Time: 1645
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: Cartago
City: Villa Mills
Site: East of Highway 2 at km 95 and Restaurant Georgiana
Latitude: 9.55666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.7241666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 3048
Weather: cool, partly overcast
Master Format: 2
Index: 3650
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0500
Recording Event: 8 G call(s) harsh, 14 G call(s) about, soft trills, G flight(s) , G miscellaneous(s) pecking
Background: constant-, traffic or car, domestic dog, rufous-collared sparrow, miscellaneous noises, narration, voice
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 1.5-3 m