Additional Document

Recording ID: 25235
Common Name: purple martin
Genus: Progne
Species: subis
Date: 1999-07-02
Time: 1515
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Marion
City: Waldo (northeast of)
Site: Martin Colony in yard bordering Olentangy River
Latitude: 40.4666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.0666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Weather: overcast, drizzly with thunderheads
Temperature: 29
Master Format: DAT Cassette
Index: 0120
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0200
Recording Event: G call(s) continuous; loud harsh chits, trills, clip-clips
Background: traffic or car, voice, microphone noise
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Hirundinidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 286.51 m