Additional Document

Recording ID: 25236
Common Name: purple martin
Genus: Progne
Species: subis
Date: 1999-07-02
Time: 1532
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Marion
City: Waldo (northeast of)
Site: Martin Colony in yard bordering Olentangy River, east most metal house
Latitude: 40.4666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.0666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Weather: overcast, drizzly with thunderheads
Temperature: 29
Master Format: DAT Cassette
Index: 0600
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0110
Recording Event: G call(s) continuous of three types
Background: purple martin, motors of all types, mourning dove, voice
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Hirundinidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 9.14 m