Additional Document

Recording ID: 25861
Common Name: hairy woodpecker
Genus: Picoides
Species: villosus
Date: 1994-09-16
Time: 0700
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Sevier
City: Salina Creek Canyon entrance (16 km north of)
Site: Juniper forest
Latitude: 38.9638888888889
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 111.881388888889
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 2300
Weather: clear
Temperature: 24
Master Format: 2
Index: 1403
Recorder: Marantz PMD-700
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0334
Recording Event: F call(s) continuous rattles and chips, narration
Background: microphone noise, other in notes
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 50 m