Additional Document

Recording ID: 25862
Common Name: hairy woodpecker
Genus: Picoides
Species: villosus
Date: 1994-09-16
Time: 0830
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Sevier
City: Salina Creek Canyon entrance (16 km north of)
Site: Trunk of juniper in forest
Latitude: 38.9638888888889
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 111.881388888889
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 2300
Weather: clear
Temperature: 24
Master Format: 2
Index: 2421
Recorder: Marantz PMD-700
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0255
Recording Event: PF call(s) continuous rattles, good buzzes at end
Background: microphone noise, birds, narration, wind, American robin
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: unknown age
Seen: seen
Distance: 50 m