Additional Document

Recording ID: 4185
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1959-06-23
Time: 1255
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Maine
County: Lincoln
City: Muscongus Bay
Site: East side of island, about 200 yards south of house
Latitude: 43.7333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 70.1666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: Brush BA106
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0030
Recording Event: 3 G song(s)
Background: recorder static or other electronic noises, faint-, American crow
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 14 m