Additional Document

Recording ID: 4237
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1959-07-01
Time: 0910
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Maine
County: Lincoln
City: Muscongus Bay
Site: Top of spruce between bog and arena
Latitude: 43.8166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 69.2333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: Brush BA106
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0041
Recording Event: 2 G song(s) , 2 G song(s)
Background: white-throated sparrow, insects, birds
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 30 m