Additional Document

Recording ID: 4858
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1960-07-05
Time: 1224
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Maine
County: Knox
City: Muscongus Bay
Site: Edge of woods, east side, where trail from house enters woods
Latitude: 43.85
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 69.2833333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0221
Recording Event: 18 G song(s)
Background: black-throated green warbler, northern parula, Swainson's thrush, parabola noise
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 24 m