Additional Document

Recording ID: 18575
Common Name: Pacific-slope (western) flycatcher
Genus: Empidonax
Species: difficilis
Date: 1989-05-08
Time: 1215
Last Name: Ainsley
First Name: Darryl T J
Country: Canada
State: British Columbia
City: Port Clements (10 km south of)
Site: South shore of Geike Creek east of Highway, (site C1), 10 km south of
Latitude: 53
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 132
Longitude Direction: W
Weather: cloudy, 0-15 C
Temperature: 15
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Recorder: Sony WM-D6C Pro
Microphone: Sony Directional
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0717
Recording Event: 16 GV song(s) , 13 GV song(s) , 8 GV call(s) , 13 GV song(s) , 13 GV song(s) , 1 GV call(s) , 11 GV song(s) , 1 GV call(s)
Background: voice, stop, winter (northern) wren, birds, traffic or car, stop, traffic or car, microphone noise, loud-, winter (northern) wren, stop, winter (northern) wren, insects, stop, wind, blue jay, traffic or car, stop
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae Fluvicolinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: not seen
Distance: 9 m