Additional Document

Recording ID: 21268
Common Name: Pacific loon
Genus: Gavia
Species: pacifica
Date: 1996-06-25
Time: 0425
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Canada
State: Manitoba
City: Churchill (20 km east of)
Site: North-north-east of CNSC administration building on large lake west of long missle building
Latitude: 58.7333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 93.8166666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 138
Master Format: 2
Index: 4455
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0107
Recording Event: 11 F call(s) about, soft purring, narration behavior
Background: water, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Gaviiformes
Family: Gaviidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 61-91 m