Additional Document

Recording ID: 24020
Common Name: parakeet auklet
Genus: Aethia
Species: psitttacula
Date: 1997-06-10
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Alaska
County: Kodiak Island
City: Nord Island (north side)
Latitude: 60.5
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 151.5
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Weather: clear
Temperature: 16
Master Format: 2
Index: 5447
Recorder: Marantz PMD-1000
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 1059
Recording Event: G call(s) continuous, G call(s) continuous, GV call(s) continuous, VG call(s) continuous; all near nests
Background: black-legged kittiwake, water, gulls, surf, narration
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 30-40 m