Additional Document

Recording ID: 24470
Common Name: yellow-bellied siskin
Genus: Carduelis
Species: xanthogastra
Date: 1997-07-22
Time: 1010
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: San Jose
City: San Gerardo de Dota (road to)
Site: 10 km southwest of Highway 2 at km 80, east of Cabinas Chicon, orchard
Latitude: 9.38416666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.8080555555556
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 2262
Weather: overcast
Temperature: 24
Master Format: DAT Cassette
Index: 5620
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0108
Recording Event: GV call(s) continuous, 2 GV song(s) strong and others weak
Background: constant-, water, walking noise, call of-, magnificent (Rivoli's) hummingbird
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 3-6 m