Additional Document

Recording ID: 27654
Common Name: sandhill crane
Genus: Grus
Species: canadensis
Date: 1996-05-25
Time: 0746
Last Name: Nelson
First Name: Douglas A
Country: Canada
State: Manitoba
City: Churchill (20 km east of)
Latitude: 58.7333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 93.8166666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 138
Master Format: 2
Index: 2740
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0119
Recording Event: 5 FG call(s) In flight
Background: Canada goose, white-crowned sparrow
Class: Aves
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Gruidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: possible adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 100 m