Additional Document

Recording ID: 3433
Common Name: upland sandpiper
Genus: Bartramia
Species: longicauda
Date: 1958-05-21
Time: 0638
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Franklin
City: Columbus (southeast of)
Site: Field south of picnic area
Latitude: 39.6666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 82.6666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: Brush BA106
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0235
Recording Event: 3 G call(s) trills, 100ft, 3 G call(s) trills, 1-200ft (0641), 13 G call(s) trills, 120-100ft (0649), 1 G whistle(s) long after calls
Background: northern bobwhite, field sparrow, eastern meadowlark, red-winged blackbird, stop, northern bobwhite, song sparrow, stop, upland sandpiper, house sparrow, birds, bobolink, American goldfinch, field sparrow, grasshopper sparrow, American goldfinch, song sparrow, northern bobwhite, eastern meadowlark, field sparrow
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae Scolopacinae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 30-61 m