Additional Document

Recording ID: 4251
Common Name: purple finch
Genus: Carpodacus
Species: purpureus
Date: 1959-07-04
Time: 0828
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Maine
County: Lincoln
City: Muscongus Bay
Site: Middle of blowdown (north central peninsula)
Latitude: 43.8166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 69.2333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: Brush BA106
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0041
Recording Event: 3 G song(s)
Background: herring gull, common yellowthroat, song sparrow
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: unknown age
Seen: seen
Distance: 24-30 m